Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, Organic, 5mL

Article number: Ylang ylang EO OG 5mL
Availability: In stock

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL, ORGANIC 5ML

  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
  • Process: Steam Distilled Essential Oil
  • Origin: Madagascar
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  •  
  • Cultivation: Certified Organic
  • Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery
  • Note: Middle Note, Excellent Fixative
  • Aroma: Intensely sweet, creamy, heady, and slightly spicy with soft balsamic undertones; a refined floral with beautiful depth and character.
  • Bottle Size - 5mL 

 

OVERVIEW

Our organic Ylang Ylang, Fine is an elegant floral with impressive depth, persistence and character - the aroma is intensely sweet, creamy, heady, and slightly spicy with soft balsamic undertones.  Ylang Ylang, Fine is ideal for use in natural perfumery, but also metaphysically, for its ability to transform negative and stagnant emotional states and to center and unify the spirit.

The etymology of the name Ylang Ylang appears to come from the Filipino language, a standardized form of Tagalog. The Tagalog ilang-ilang is a duplicate form of the word ilang meaning 'wilderness', possibly alluding to the tree's natural habitat. In Ernest Guenther's book The Essential Oils, he writes "According to Loher (a footnote here cites Gildemeister and Hoffmann), the word Ylang Ylang comes from the vernacular 'Alang-ilang' by which name this tree is known in most of the provinces of the Philippines. The term implies something 'hanging' or 'fluttering' and describes the drooping condition of the flowers which tremble in the slightest wind." It seems that 'flower of flowers' is a common and very tempting mistranslation of Ylang Ylang, as noted by Guenther and others.

The 'Extra' fraction of Ylang Ylang essential oil contains the lightest volatiles and is the first of four fractional distillates that are separated by distillation time and/or density (specific gravity). The subsequent 'First' and 'Second' medium density fractions contain increasing amounts of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and are used in cosmetics and body care products. The 'Third' and heaviest fraction is typically used to fragrance soaps, candles and incense. Ylang Ylang 'Complete' is technically the result of a continuous distillation of up to 18 hours, rendering a full spectrum, non-fractionated (complete) oil, not a combination of all four distillates post distillation that characterizes an inferior oil.. Our organic Ylang Ylang, Fine is a unique offering that has been produced using a continuous distillation for 6-7 hours, rendering a specialty oil that is different from the standard offerings distilled from this flower.

To richly experience Ylang Ylang with its voluptuous and sultry aroma, Tisserand suggests combining it with Clary Sage for a deeply relaxing and euphoric bath - surely a soak of the Goddesses! Such is the power of Ylang Ylang's amazing aroma for easing the mind and comforting the body as well as for its effect in the composition of perfumes. Its heady, floral intensity is why Ylang Ylang is unfairly referred to as "poor man's Jasmine" - at a comparatively modest price it is one of the finest aromatic materials in the perfume industry. 

Ylang Ylang essential oil has many uses in aromatherapy. It is applied on the scalp in rinses to encourage hair growth, to soothe insect bites, and in general skincare for oily skin and acne. Its soothing effect on the heart is employed in cases of high blood pressure, heart palpitations, rapid heartbeat, and as a general sedative. It is also indicated for depression, insomnia, and stress-related disorders, while also being particularly helpful for cases of anxiety in, or fear of, intimacy resulting in frigidity or impotence.

The intoxicating aroma of Ylang Ylang conjures palpable images of the flowers’ paradisial origins: palm trees swaying over sun-drenched beaches, exotic spices, peaceful island breezes, gossamer rays of moonlight, and the rhythm of the ocean’s song. Such is the power of Ylang Ylang’s amazing aroma for easing the mind, as well as for its effect in the composition of perfumes. It is one of the finest aromatic materials in the perfume industry.


Aromatic Profile: Intensely sweet, creamy, heady, and slightly spicy with soft balsamic undertones; a refined floral with beautiful depth and character; also, an excellent fixative.


Appearance: Clear, water-white to pale yellow, slightly oily liquid.


Blends well with: Balsam of Peru, Bergamot, Citronella, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Melissa, Neroli, Oakmoss, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Tuberose, Verbena, Vetiver.


Safety Considerations: Skin sensitization (moderate risk); use with caution on hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, and on children under two years of age. A maximum dermal use level of 0.8% is recommended, otherwise has GRAS status (Generally Recognized as Safe). Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.


The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Golden Poppy as to the medicinal value of any products from Golden Poppy. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

0 stars based on 0 reviews
By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. These cookies help us understand how customers arrive at and use our site and help us make improvements. Hide this message More on cookies »