||Vegetable Glycerine, 4oz
||Out of stock
Used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin. The versatility of vegetable glycerine helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today. Other uses include its solvency action which aids herbalists in extracting botanical properties from plant materials without the use of alcohol. This is especially helpful for those with alcohol sensitivities as most liquid herbal extracts contain alcohol.