Our premium Sandalwood from Australia has a little lighter character than a typical Sandalwood essential oil and displays warm, fresh notes and deeper, woodier undertones than our New Caledonian Sandalwood oils. In Australia, Sandalwood (including its lumber, seed oil, nuts and powder) has been used for food, fodder, fuel and fragrance, in aboriginal art, religious and spiritual practices, as well as in traditional medicine for thousands of years. In fact, it was the wooden gold of the ‘Sandalwood Road’ that brought prosperity to the Australian continent in the early years of colonial rule.
Santalum spicatum is native to Western Australia, where the Forests Products Commission (FPC) manages the sustainable harvesting of Sandalwood forests. Sandalwood is beloved for its sweet, warm, woody and rich aroma and is a world-renowned and highly desired ingredient in body care, skin care, natural perfumes, and incense for its incomparable fragrance and deeply calming effects.
The Sandalwood essential oil most recognized is distilled from Santalum album in the Mysore region of India. It is an alarming fact that Mysore Sandalwood has endured severe population decline and genetic impoverishment (i.e., become nearly extinct) due to decades of over-harvesting, mismanagement of forests and illegal poaching – all driven by lucrative global demand. This is good news and bad news. The bad news is that high value plus harvesting restrictions are powerful incentives for the development of synthetics and the routine adulteration of genuine Sandalwood oils. The good news is that this near tragedy created a new industry in other regions for cultivating various species of Sandalwood (including S. spicatum) using more sustainable practices – a successful strategy for redirecting market pressure away from this precious botanical. Sandalwood, an exquisitely fragrant and praiseworthy tree, like the majestic elephant, has been nearly loved to death. May your usage of Sandalwood be mindful, and may you be present in the magnificence of every application.
We source a wide variety of sustainably harvested Santalum species from reputable suppliers in different geographical regions that we are sure will enchant and delight even the most discriminating Sandalwood lovers.
Aromatic Profile: Very rich, sweet, exceptionally smooth, creamy, precious wood aroma,with warm fresh undertones; displays good tenacity in the drydown.
Appearance: Colorless to very pale yellow, transparent, slightly viscous, mobile liquid.
Storage Suggestions: This oil will actually improve with age, that is, the aroma will become deeper, rounder and more refined over time when properly stored at a constant temperature below 65-70F degrees.
Use: Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery, Incense. PLEASE NOTE: Sandalwood essential oil is somewhat viscous and may clog some types of aromatic diffusers. Mixing Sandalwood with a thinner, more mobile essential (not fixed) oil before adding to a diffuser is recommended.
Blending Suggestions: Dilute and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
Blends Well With Agarwood, Amber Oil - Fossilized, Ambrette, Amyris, Bergamot, Black Currant Bud, Black Pepper, Boronia, Cardamom, Cassie, Chamomile (Roman), Champaca, Cistus, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Linden Blossom, Lotus, Mandarin, Mimosa, Myrrh, Neroli, Nutmeg, Oakmoss, Orange, Orris, Osmanthus, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Spikenard, Tangerine, Tuberose, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.
Safety Considerations: Possible drug interaction; may contraindicate drugs metabolized by CYP2D6. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.