|Article number:||Ginger EO, OG CO2 5 mL|
The aroma of our Ginger CO2 extract is very warm, spicy, and more complex than the aroma of distilled ginger and smells just like a fresh and alive ginger root. It is a deep brownish-red oil and is very strong, so it is best to use low amounts in dilution. We find that the CO2 extracts of the spice oils are preferable in aroma to the more commonly available steam-distilled oils, being that their energetic and vibrant aroma is true to that of the fresh plant material. Ginger is a well-known spice used extensively in food preparation, traditional and herbal medicine, as well as in aromatherapy and perfumery. For skincare, the milder distilled (essential) oils of Ginger are recommended, rather than the more pungent and very concentrated CO2-extracted Ginger oils.
Zingiber officinale is native to the tropical coastal locales of India and is cultivated in most tropical and subtropical regions, including Jamaica, southwest India, Indochina, Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon), West Africa, south China, south Japan, and Central America, with smaller crops grown in Madagascar, Zanzibar, Indonesia, northwest Australia, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Cuba, and other areas of the West Indies. It is considered one of the oldest and most important spices, according to Ernest Guenther, who cites Hoffmann when he states that it was, “known to, and highly esteemed by, the ancient Greeks and Romans who obtained the spice from Arabian traders via the Red Sea."
Ginger is used for digestive issues, like indigestion, constipation, diarrhea, and nausea; as a sexual tonic for impotence; and, as an expectorant for chronic bronchitis. It is employed as a circulatory stimulant to address cold hands and feet, cardiac fatigue, and angina pectoris, while also being beneficial for muscle pain, joint pain, colds, flu, prevention of morning sickness in pregnancy, motion sickness, and post-operative or chemotherapy-induced nausea. In 2007, a study was published by BioMedCentral.com where it was reported that, “[g]inger root (Zingiber officinale radix Roscoe) and its main poly-phenolic constituents (gingerols and zerumbone) have anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-carcinogenic activity,” and that, “[t]he use of dietary agents such as ginger may have potential in the treatment and prevention of ovarian cancer.”
Aromatic Profile: Rich, very deep, warm, spicy; more full and complex than distilled Ginger.
Appearance: Deep brownish-red, somewhat viscous, transparent liquid.
Use: Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery.
Blending Suggestions: Dilute and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved; should be used very sparingly due to its intense aroma strength.
Blends Well With: Caraway, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Bergamot, and other citrus oils, Eucalyptus, Frankincense,Geranium, Labdanum, Myrtle, Neroli, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary,Sandalwood, Spearmint, Verbena, Vetiver.
Safety Considerations: May cause skin or mucous membrane irritation if undiluted. Please dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin. Has GRAS status (Generally Recognized as Safe).