Frankincense, Carterii, Organic, Essential Oil, 5 mL

Article number: Frankincense EO 5mL
Availability: In stock

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL, ORGANIC 5ML

  • Botanical Name:åÊBoswellia carterii
  • Process:åÊSteam Distilled Essential Oil
  • Origin:åÊIndia
  • Plant Part:åÊResin
  • Cultivation:åÊCertified Organic
  • Use:åÊAromatherapy / Natural Perfumery / Incense
  • Note:åÊBase Note, Excellent Fixative
  • Aroma:åÊDry, diffusive, and bright citrus top notes over a penetrating, resinous/coniferous, slightly peppery and balsamic undertone.
  • Bottle SizeåÊ- 5mLåÊ

OVERVIEW

Our steam distilled Frankincense from Somalia has an ethereal, dry, diffusive, and bright aroma that, although penetrating, is without any harsh notes.

Prized for millennia, Frankincense, like Myrrh, is an oil especiallyåÊvalued for use in skincare preparations for prevention of wrinklesåÊand dry, damaged or mature skin,åÊin respiratory formulas (Frankincense withåÊLemonåÊor Pine), for support of the immune system (Frankincense withåÊPalmarosa), and for nervous depression (Frankincense withåÊGeranium).åÊThe oil has pain-relieving and decongestant propertiesåÊand the aroma is renowned for sacred uses, its ability to instill deep tranquility of mind, and to slow the breath rate, making it ideal for meditation purposes.

Frankincense, along with other prized aromatics, spices, precious stones, rare woods, feathers, animal skins and gold, was transported by caravans on the Incense Route and enjoyed a flourishing trade from Yemen and Oman in the Arabian Peninsula to the Mediterranean for nearly 500 years.2åÊEgyptians used Frankincense in embalming, and the pharaohs believed that burning it allowed them to commune with the gods.3åÊIts Arabic name,åÊOlibanum, is derived fromåÊal Luban, which meansåÊmilk, a reference to the milky sap that exudes from the wound in a tree after an incision is made in the bark. This sap serves a purpose for the tree as it both heals and seals the wound and prevents infection; this exudate forms resinified ‰Û÷tears‰Ûª from which Frankincense oils are extracted.4

Once a rare and precious commodity used for millennia by many religious, shamanistic and secular cultures, Frankincense oil, like Myrrh, offers many different therapeutic possibilities. It is especially valued for use in skin care preparations (with Patchouli or Neroli), to facilitate easy breathing (with Lemon or Pine), and for overall wellness (with Palmarosa or Lavender).Frankincense is legendary in its traditional and sacred uses and its ability to instill deep tranquility of mind, making it ideal for meditation purposes (with Sandalwood or Orange).


Aromatic Profile:åÊDry, diffusive, and bright citrus top notes over a penetrating, resinous/coniferous, slightly peppery and balsamic undertone. Outstanding fixative properties.


Appearance:åÊClear, transparent, mobile liquid.


Use:åÊAromatherapy, Natural Perfumery, Incense.


Blending Suggestions:åÊAdd drop by drop to add a full-bodied base note to your blends. ‰ÛÏGives delightful effects in citrus colognes and ‰ÛÏincense‰Û type perfumes; an important ingredient in Oriental bases, ‰ÛÏpowder‰Û, floral and violet type perfumes.‰ÛåÊ (Steffen Arctander,åÊPerfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin.)


Blends Well With:åÊBergamot,åÊCinnamon,åÊClary Sage,åÊClove,Cypress,åÊGalbanum,åÊGeranium,åÊGinger,åÊJasmine,åÊJuniper,åÊLabdanum,Lavender,åÊMandarin,åÊMyrrh,åÊNeroli,åÊOakmoss,åÊPalo Santo,åÊPatchouli,åÊPink Lotus,Petitgrain,åÊRosemary,åÊSandalwood,åÊThyme,åÊTobacco,Vetiver,åÊYlang Ylang.åÊ


Safety Considerations:åÊDilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.


PLEASE NOTE: Golden Poppy does not recommend the use of any of our Frankincense essential oils or CO2åÊextracts as the appropriate treatment for cancer. For illuminating information regarding this subject, please consider the followingåÊarticle, courtesy of the Tisserand Institute.


The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Golden Poppy as to the medicinal value of any products from Golden Poppy. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.
0 stars based on 0 reviews
By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. These cookies help us understand how customers arrive at and use our site and help us make improvements. Hide this message More on cookies »