|Article number:||Fractionated Coconut Oil, 4oz Bottle|
|Availability:||Out of stock|
Fractionated Coconut Oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a fluid and very stable oil.
It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs (similar to the way fish oil is refined for consumption). By removing some of the natural stearic acid that exists inside solid coconut oil, you are left with only the medium-chain triglycerides which produces this liquid (or fractionated) form of coconut oil. This process is performed by steam distillation
Fractionated Coconut Oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is a good choice for use in massage, skin care and soap formulations.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is also a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is especially useful in facial creams and formulations that benefit from the inclusion of a lighter oil. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life."