|Article number:||Cypress EO, OG 5 mL|
Highly valued in medicine and as incense by ancient civilizations, Cypress is still used by the Tibetans as a purification incense.
Cypress does not easily decay (thus the Latin name "sempervirens" - lives forever) and is perhaps the primary reason why the Greeks used Cypress wood to sculpt statues of their gods.
Cypress Leaf essential oil is an important oil for respiratory conditions, cellulitis, and poor circulation; it has a calming, soothing action on the mind. It is also used in perfumes and colognes as a tenacious fragrance component.
Our organic Cypress essential oil is an exceptional quality and a wonderful oil.
Aromatic Profile: Fresh, woody, resinous, deep green balsamic aroma with a faint smoky and ambergris-like undertone.
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow, transparent, mobile liquid.
Use: Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery.
Blending Suggestions: Dilute and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Cistus, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Juniper, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Linden Blossom, Liquidambar (Styrax), Mandarin, Marjoram, Orange, Patchouli, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood.
Safety Considerations: Skin sensitization if oxidized. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
Aromatherapy Uses: Astringent, antiseptic, diuretic. Especially helpful for excess of fluids: nose bleeds, heavy menstruation, edema, sweating (particularly the feet), etc. Respiratory and venous decongestant. Calms ruddiness when used in skincare preparations.