Coffee Bean Essential Oil, 5mL

Article number: Coffee Bean EO, 5mL
Availability: In stock

COFFEE BEAN CO2 ESSENTIAL OIL, ORGANIC 5ML

  • Botanical Name:  Coffea arabica L.
  • Process: CO2 Total Extract
  • Origin: El Salvador
  • Plant Part: Beans
  •  
  • Cultivation: Certified Organic, Kosher and Halal
  • Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery
  • Note: Middle Note
  • Aroma:  Strong, rich, smooth, earthy aroma of dark roasted coffee with light smoky undertones
  • Bottle Size - 5mL 

OVERVIEW

Strong, rich aroma of dark roasted coffee. Coffee Bean Oil is antioxidant-rich and a beneficial addition to anti-aging skincare formulations. It also contains a small amount of caffeine, making it desirable for anti-cellulite body care products. It is considered a safe, non-toxic and non-irritating oil for use in cosmetics.

It is not hard to imagine the delightful aroma that can be achieved with our Coffee Bean CO2 organic extract in cosmetic, skincare, and body products, especially for enlivening the start of the day! It is considered a safe and non-irritating oil for use in cosmetics, skin care, and natural perfumery.

Coffee CO2 is an aromatic fatty oil with coffee flavor components (e.g., 2-furanmethanol, methylpyrazine, furfuryl acetate), as well as less than 0.5 % caffeine. According to the producer, this non-toxic product is also used minimally for aroma/flavoring in ice cream, desserts and beverages. Caffeol is the constituent responsible for the distinctive flavor and aromaof coffee beans and is produced when the beans are roasted. Cafestol, a diterpene, is the main constituent of the non-saponifiable portion of Coffee Bean oil5 and is under study for its diverse pharmacological benefits.

Traditional and sacred uses of Coffea arabica include anointments with aphrodisiac effects, especially when paired with Cardamom and Honey (or Beeswax). In addition to its use in cosmetics and skin care formulations, it could also be used as part of the carrier for oil-based natural perfumes. 


Aromatic Profile: Strong, rich, smooth, earthy aroma of dark roasted coffee with light smoky undertones.


Appearance: Dark brown, opaque, slightly viscous liquid. This product may contain some sediment – shake well before use.


Blending Suggestions: Dilute and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved. Coffee Bean CO2 extract is soluble in fixed oils and partially soluble in alcohol.


 

Use: Anti-aging skincare, body care, lip balm, flavoring, and anytime this full-bodied scent is desired.


 

Blends Well With: Ambrette Seed, Amyris, Balsam of Peru, Black Pepper,Clove, Cocao, Ginger, Jasmine, Labdanum, Lavender, Patchouli,Sandalwood, Vanilla, Vetiver.


Safety Considerations: Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin. Contains a small amount of caffeine, if you are highly sensitive to, or have an allergy to coffee we recommend avoiding this oil.


The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Golden Poppy as to the medicinal value of any products from Golden Poppy. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

 

0 stars based on 0 reviews
By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. These cookies help us understand how customers arrive at and use our site and help us make improvements. Hide this message More on cookies »