|Article number:||Bergamot EO, OG 5mL|
Bergamot is a cooling, refreshing oil with many uses and ours is a bright, sweet, refreshing and balanced blend of citrus and green notes with a light floral and bitter undertone; it is a pleasantly fresh and uplifting example of what Bergamot oil should be. Its juicy, well-rounded aroma is a welcome and indispensable component of even the most basic essential oil palette.
Organic Bergamot FCF* is bergapten-free – a welcome addition to skincare with no photosensitizing effects. Ours is green, fresh and sweet with bright, citrusy top notes and a somewhat warm, floral aspect that develops in the drydown – a pleasantly fresh and uplifting example of what Bergamot oil should be. Its juicy, sweet and well-rounded aroma is a welcome and indispensable component of even the most basic essential oil palette. Bergamot oil has a wide spectrum of applications in addition to being greatly valued for its calming and balancing properties – its fresh, sweet, citrus aroma is very pleasing and especially uplifting to the spirit.
A member of the Rutaceae family originating either in Northern Italy or the Canary Islands, the Citrus aurantium var. bergamia tree produces small, somewhat bitter, pear-shaped fruits, the peels of which are pressed for their aromatic oil. Trees were later cultivated in the Calabria region of southern Italy which now produces about 90% of the world’s supply of Bergamot oil. Bergamot is one of the most commonly used essential oils in perfumery where it adds a rich top note, especially in Eau de Cologne types; when combined with Neroli and Lemon, it produces an initial 'fresh fragrance' impression. It is also the legendary flavor and perfume of Earl Grey tea.
Citrus peel oils, like the coniferous needle oils, are predominantly composed of the highly volatile monoterpenes limonene and pinene – the perfect top note molecules perfumers commonly rely on. However, Bergamot oil is the only citrus peel oil with the distinction of containing up to 30% of the fruity-woody-floral ester linalyl acetate – a molecule sought after for its wide range of psychological and pharmacological benefits. Renowned aromatherapist Patricia Davis states: "In helping with mental and psychological states, Bergamot is almost the most valuable oil at the aromatherapist’s disposal."
*FCF (furanocoumarin-free) refers to the chemical constituent(s) responsible for extreme sensitization of the skin to sunlight that has been removed from the essential oil; in the case of Bergamot, the specific furanocoumarin molecule is bergapten. Bergamot FCF is one of the few citrus peel oils that has the benefit of wearability in both perfumes and body oils without the potential risk of phototoxicity. In every other way, the therapeutic applications for Bergamot FCF are the same as for Bergamot (whole) essential oil.
Aromatic Profile: Bright, sweet, refreshing, and balanced blend of citrus and green aromas, with a light floral and bitter undertone.
Appearance: Greenish-yellow, mobile, transparent liquid.
Use: Aromatherapy, Natural perfumery (adds a rich top note to natural perfumes).
Blending Suggestions: Add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Coriander,Cypress Leaf, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon and other citrus oils, Marjoram, Melissa, Myrtle, Neroli, Palmarosa,Patchouli, Violet Leaf. We also recommend blending the different types of Bergamot oils we carry to create a unique, complex Bergamot accord.
Safety Considerations: None known. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.